Privacy Policy

Barbara Ditlow d/b/a Human Design Consultations Privacy Policy

Barbara Ditlow d/b/a Human Design Consultations is committed to protecting your privacy. As such we have outlined our privacy information and practices below and are making this information available via this website. At Barbara Ditlow d/b/a Human Design Consultations, including the website https://www.humandesignconsultations.com, ("we" and "us"), your right to privacy is a primary concern. This privacy policy explains how the information you provide to us during your use of https://www.humandesignconsultations.com, also (the "Site") is protected by us.

We do suggest you read the Terms and Conditions and Disclaimer pages. If you continue to use this site, then we are assuming you've read this important information. By continuing to use this site, you agree with this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions, and Disclaimers. If not, then you are prohibited from using the Site and should discontinue use immediately.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

In order to use the Site, you must provide your name, email, location, birth date (to confirm age), and provide a phone number and, if you purchase materials or services, you may need to provide your credit card number, billing address, and phone number (depending on your credit card provider and our credit card processor) (collectively “personal data”).

We value people who visit our site and want each person to have a positive experience. Barbara has provided a ton of informative information on the Site because she loves what she does. And if you'd like to stay in touch or decide to purchase information or services, and decide to share your personal data with us by signing up for the mailing list, or purchasing a product or service, or setting up an appointment, or downloading a free form, we want you to know that we are using the information you give us to fulfill your request for goods or services in a way that you would expect us to use your information (so for example, emailing you your product or freebie form, or sending you an appointment confirmation, or responding to a blog comment). We won't use your information in some unpleasant way that is not consistent with our privacy promises. No one likes it when a business does that and we honor our client's trust.

Additionally, we do not specifically target to, market to, or otherwise attempt to sell to clients located outside of the United States, or clients who are located in the UK. However, we do sometimes have clients that find us from those countries or otherwise outside of the United States. We also do not have an office in Europe. We love our world neighbors and colleagues, and every person is welcome on this site. However, if you do choose to sign up for the mailing list, or purchase materials or comment on a blog, and you live outside of the United States, you are doing so by your own free will. If you sign up, understand that we are located in the United States and if you don't want us to have your information, then don't buy anything, comment on any blog, or sign up for our list.

If you choose to purchase a paid counseling (non-medical and non-therapeutic), coaching services, e-product, e-book, e-materials via this site, or download a freebie or sign up for any other free or paid services, your credit card information will be required for payment or for free download through our credit card processor. We need this information to process your payment and/or deliver your materials or services (as clever as we are, we don't have a magic wand to whisk it to you without charging you or knowing where to send you paid or free stuff).

Additionally, this Site may use forms in which you give contact information (including your name, address, telephone number, and email address) so you can request information or support from Barbara, ask a coaching question, comment on a blog, or if you request to be included on Barbara’s mailing list, or to schedule an appointment. You are under no obligation to fill out any form, contact form, join the mailing list, or download anything, or leave your information so that you can add a comment on a blog.

If you do any of the above, then we think that it's important that you know the following about your personal data:

Barbara Ditlow manages her own site with the assistance of a “webmaster.” If you choose to share your personal information through the Site or its credit card processor, understand that we use the following third-party programs with respect to this Site:

  1. JotForm (https://www.jotform.com/)
  2. Accuity Scheduler (https://acuityscheduling.com/)
  3. Wufoo (https://www.wufoo.com/)
  4. Stripe (https://stripe.com/) (credit card processing)
  5. Pay Pal (https://www.paypal.com) (online payments).

You can learn more about the way these companies store customer data information via their privacy policies located on their websites, listed above (because our privacy policy would be a mile long if we included all of their policies here too).

We use these companies and their platform support, along with millions of people, trusting that they understand what all of this means to make sure that they are complying with security laws when storing your data that you leave here. We could choose not to use their services, however as you can well imagine, it would greatly reduce the online ease of use on this site and convenience to visitors and customers using this site.

We will not sell, share, trade or otherwise use any information you provide other than how you've requested we use your information.

The information you give us is used only to send you the e-materials you have requested, to schedule an appointment if you wish to do so, to include you in a service (such as a webinar or workshop, or coaching group) that you've signed up for, to share information to our mailing list on occasion via a newsletter if you sign up for the mailing list, to return any email questions you may send via this website contact form, or to follow up on comments, requests and other messages that you submit to us through the website, or responses to blog comments if you leave a comment.

This Site and our Services may contain links to other websites. Please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

2. SECURITY

This Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. If our site allows you to enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on order forms, the site has encrypted the transmission of that information.

We may also at times provide information about you to third parties who support and provide various services on our behalf, such as providers who process credit card payments. We will only share information about you that is necessary for the third party to provide the requested service or product. These companies are prohibited from sharing, buying, selling or using your personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

We follow accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, despite our very best efforts, it is important to remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is one hundred percent (100%) secure, however. Therefore, no website or company, including us, can guarantee its absolute security.

3. GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND COOKIES

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our websites, applications or services and stored on your device. We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalized service, and to help make our websites, applications and services better for you.

We may also use a very common tool used by millions of websites called “Google Analytics” that helps us better understand how people use our Site. If this is new information, please understand that it's not as scary as it may sound. Basically, Google Analytics help us understand stuff such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what blogs they visit most often. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site, rather than your name or other identifying information.

Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Site. This cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We use the information received from Google Analytics only to improve services on this Site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

You may be able to configure your browser, application or service to restrict cookies or block all cookies on our website if you wish. You are welcome to do this, but please do understand that if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website, applications or services.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Privacy Policy (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy). You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Site by disabling the Google Analytics cookie on your browser.

For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see the www.allaboutcookies.org website which will give you more information on this topic.

4. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN UNDER AGE 13

Our Site is not intended for person(s) under the age of 18. With that said, we are committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (”COPPA”), we will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent.

5. TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

If you are visiting this Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located (for example the United States), it is important that you understand that your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this Site and communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.

6. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law.

We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including without limitation subpoenas), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical. We will also share your information to the extent necessary to comply with ICANN's rules, regulations and policies.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.

7. CHANGES IN OUR PRACTICES

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy to our website home page at the bottom in bold print, and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or usually by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes. You are welcome to check back on our home page anytime for updates.

8. CORRECTING, UPDATING AND REMOVING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may alter, update or deactivate your account information or opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. You may send an email to barbara@humandesignconsultations.com or you may send mail to:

  • Barbara Ditlow
  • PO Box 162954
  • Austin, TX, 78716-2934

We will respond to your request for access or to modify or deactivate your information within thirty (30) days.

Complaints and Requests: If you have questions about this notice or want to talk about a problem without filing a formal complaint, please contact Barbara Ditlow at barbara@humandesignconsultations.com.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or under our Services, your dealings with this Site or our Services please contact us by email at barbara@humandesignconsultations.com.

Dated: May 14th, 2020